Ylang ylang III Organic

Product Number: HE411B-0100

Cananga odorata genuina
Ylang Ylang III essential oil is used in aromatherapy to reduce nervousness and agitation as well as to help relieve Premenstrual Symptoms (PMS).
CA$64.99
100ml (1)

Status: In Stock

Description

Description

  • Botanical Name Cananga Odourata genuina
  • Part of Plant Flower
  • Origin Madagascar
  • Culture Organic, certified by ECOCERT® ICO
  • Chemotype GERMACRENE-D
  • Other Name -
  • Extraction Method Steam distillation (3rd fraction)
  • Odour Flowery and jasmine-like
  • Colour Pale yellow to dark yellow
  • NPN 80057314

Topical (Adults) Mix 1 to 2 drops in 1/2 teaspoon (2.5ml) of vegetable oil; apply locally 3 times a day. Inhalation (Nervous syst.) Add 4 to 12 drops to a bowl of steaming hot water or in a diffuser. Inhale slowly for 5-10 minutes.

FOR EXTERNAL AND OCCASIONAL USE ONLY. DO NOT TAKE ORALLY. DO NOT USE ESSENTIAL OIL UNDILUTED. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. If accidental ingestion occurs, seek urgent medical attention or contact a Poison Control Center. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes; if this happens, rinse thoroughly with vegetable oil. Do not use if you are pregnant or breastfeeding. If you have epilepsy, consult a health care practitioner prior to use. Not for use on inflamed, irritated, sensitive or damaged skin or if suffering from dermatitis. May cause allergic reaction (e.g. skin rashes, irritation, dermatitis, irritation of the respiratory tract); in which case, discontinue use and consult a health care practitioner. If nausea, dizziness, headache or allergic reactions occur, discontinue use. Avoid exposing treated area to sunlight. Consult a health care practitioner if symptoms worsen or persist.

History

History

Native to Southeastern Asia, Ylang Ylang is a tree grown for its yellow flowers. The essential oil extracted from it is commonly used in perfumery. Distilling the fresh flowers of Ylang-ylang enables extracting an essential oil in multiple fractions. The process can take up to 20 hours. The products of successive distillations results in an essence of varying densities: Extra-S, Extra, I, II and III. The Extra Superior, Extra and I fractions are used in high-end perfumes. The II and III fractions are used in cosmetics, soaps and for detergents. Ylang Ylang has a sweet, fine and enveloping scent. Ylang Ylang III essential oil is used in aromatherapy to reduce nervousness and agitation as well as to help relieve Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS).

Organic and Chemotyped essential oil, 100% pure, natural and authentic.

Documents

Documents

CERTIFICATE(S) OF ANALYSIS
VHE411B-Ylang-ylang-III-COAGC.pdf

 

MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET
HE411B-Ylang-Ylang-III-MSDS-FDS.pdf

To top //pour les prix barrés// item_sales_b2b = ["HE086S-0100", "item_2", "item_3", ...] item_old_price_sales_b2b =[112.79, price_2, price_3, ...], item_sales_b2c =["HE086S-0100", "item_2", "item_3"], item_old_price_sales_b2b =[112.79, price_2, price_3, ...],