Amyris Wood (West Indies Sandalwood) Wild

Product Number: HE003S-0015

Amyris balsamifera

Amyris Wood essential oil is used in cosmetic aromatherapy to add fragrance to your recipes.

 

IMPORTANT: THIS ESSENTIAL OIL IS NATURALLY THICK (High viscosity)
You shake the bottle, it flows very slowly or nothing comes out of the dropper and you think: Something is wrong with my oil!
Don't worry, this is normal (can vary from batch to batch) and is a guarantee of quality. So patience is needed.

 

HOW TO LIQUEFY A THICK ESSENTIAL OIL
- Warm the bottle in your hand. Sometimes heating the bottle will not help, so please tap the bottom of the bottle as this can help release the oil.

 

If that doesn't work:
- Place the bottle in a small ziploc bag and empty the air as much as possible (to protect the label and to prevent the bag from floating), then put the bag in a larger container of hot water (not boiling) to warm it gently for about 5 to 10 minutes. And that's it, it comes out of the dropper!
- This procedure will have to be repeated each time before use because the oil will become thick again.
- Avoid using a microwave oven as it may overheat and deteriorate the oil.
- Tips and tricks: You can remove the dropper and use a pipette to extract drops or a toothpick, a needle to extract the desired amount from the bottle.

CA$15.49
15ml (1)

*** SAVE 5% FOR ORDERS OF 6 UNITS OR MORE OF THE SAME PRODUCT *** 

Description

Description

  • Botanical Name Amyris balsamifera
  • Part of Plant Wood
  • Origin Dominican Republic
  • Culture Wild
  • Chemotype VALERIANOL,7 & 10 EPI EUDESMOL, ELEMOL
  • Other Name -
  • Extraction Method Steam distillation
  • Odour Woody, sweet, tenacious
  • Colour Pale yellow to amber yellow

Topical (Adults): Mix 1 to 2 drops in ½ tbsp (15ml) of vegetable oil. 1ml ≈ 20 drops.

FOR EXTERNAL AND OCCASIONAL USE ONLY. DO NOT TAKE ORALLY. DO NOT USE ESSENTIAL OILS UNDILUTED. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. If accidental ingestion occurs, seek urgent medical attention or contact a Poison Control Center. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes; if this happens, rinse thoroughly with vegetable oil. Do not use if you are pregnant or breastfeeding. If you have epilepsy, consult a health care practitioner prior to use. May cause allergic reactions (e.g. irritation of the respiratory tract); in which case, discontinue use and consult a health care practitioner. Consult a health care practitioner if symptoms worsen or persist.

 

Chemotyped essential oil, 100% pure, natural and authentic.

History

History

The Amyris is a leafy tree Native to Haiti. Not be confused with Sandalwood, a tree native to India that belongs to the Santalacea family. The essential oil extracted from it is obtained by steam distilling its wood chips. It is called “candle wood” in Haiti as it burns for a long time. Known for its mild, tenacious woody odour, this essential oil is used in perfumery. Its rich, sophisticated fragrance creates a warm and pleasant ambiance.

 

 

Documents

Documents

CERTIFICATE(S) OF ANALYSIS
VHE003S Amyris COAGC11-0004 COAGC.pdf

 

MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET
HE003S Amyris Wood-Amyris bois 2018-05 MSDS-FDS.pdf

Rating & Review

Rating & Review

There is no review yet for this item.
To top