Bergamot BF (Bergapten-Free) Organic

Product Number: HE017B-0015

Citrus aurantium ssp bergamia

Bergamot (Bergaptene-Free) essential oil is known to improve the look of greasy, mixed and acne-prone skin as well as oily air.

CA$20.79
  • 6 - CA$19.75 per 15ml
15ml (1)

*** GET 5% OFF unit price when ordering 6 or more. Pricing shown has already been discounted. *** 

Status: Out of Stock

Description

Description

  • Botanical Name Citrus aurantium ssp bergamia
  • Part of Plant Peel
  • Origin Italy
  • Culture Organic, certified by ECOCERT® CANADA
  • Chemotype LIMONENE, LINALYL ACETATE, LINALOOL
  • Other Name -
  • Extraction Method Steam distillation
  • Odour Fruity, fresh, slightly bitter, very peculiar
  • Colour Colorless to pale greenish

Topical (Adults) Essential oils should be used only after being diluted in a carrier oil.

FOR EXTERNAL AND OCCASIONAL USE ONLY. DO NOT TAKE ORALLY. DO NOT USE ESSENTIAL OILS UNDILUTED. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. If accidental ingestion occurs, seek urgent medical attention or contact a Poison Control Center. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes; if this happens,rinse thoroughly with vegetable oil. Do not use if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.If you have epilepsy or asthma, consult a health care practitioner prior to use. May cause allergic reaction (e.g. skin rashes, irritation or dermatitis); in which case, discontinue use and consult a health care practitioner. If nausea, dizziness, headache or allergic reactions occur, discontinue use. Do not use on inflamed skin or if suffering from dermatitis. Avoid exposing treated area to sunlight. Consult a health care practitioner if symptoms worsen or persist.

History

History

Bergamot is the fruit of the Bergamot tree, a citrus tree mainly grown in Italy’s Sicilian and Calabrian regions, and especially in Calabria, along a narrow strip of the coast of Calabria, on the Ionian Sea and the Tyrrhenian Sea, where its production still drives a small local industry. Bermagot essential oil is obtained by steam distilling the oil after it has been collected by cold pressing its rind. This process enables removing the photosensitizer molecules (bergaptene). Its mild, fruity and fresh fragrance is used in both women’s and men’s cosmetics.

Organic and Chemotyped essential oil, 100% pure, natural and authentic.

 

Documents

Documents

CERTIFICATE(S) OF ANALYSIS
VHE017B-BergamotBF-BergamoteSB-COAGC.pdf

 

MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET
HE017B-Bergamot(BF)-Bergamote-MSDS-FDS.pdf

Rating & Review

Rating & Review

There is no review yet for this item.
To top