Neem 85% + oilve 15% Organic

Product Number: HV11B

Azadirachta indica
It is a very nourishing oil for skin-related issues, rich in fatty acids, such as palmitic, linoleic and oleic acids, which contribute to healthy skin.

Rebalances sebum and purifies problem skin. Soothes dryness and improves skin texture. Ideal for dry skin and all skin types.

Some scientific studies have investigated the use of neem oil in general skin care or as a treatment for skin conditions.
 
The two main active ingredients derived from the neem tree seeds are azadirachtin and clarified hydrophobic extract of neem oil.

It is therefore a very popular ingredient in skin care products.

Always use cold pressed organic neem kernel oil. It should have a cloudy,  Brownish yellow to dark green-brown color and a strong characteristic odor.

To alleviate the strong odor, try mixing neem oil with another quality oil, like jojoba, sweet almond, olive, argan, or other similar oils. This will help the skin to absorb the neem oil.
 
Neem Oil may solidify at cooler temperatures. If oil thickens, place bottle under hot water to liquefy.
 
Recommended for skin care only.
 
Contains 85% neem oil and 15% olive oil to keep the product liquid.
CA$6.49
  • 6 - CA$6.17 per 30ml
30ml (1)

*** GET 5% OFF unit price when ordering 6 or more. Pricing shown has already been discounted. *** 

Status: In Stock

Description

Description

  • Botanical Name Azadirachta indica
  • Part of Plant Kernel (Seeds)
  • Origin India
  • Culture Organic, certified by ECOCERT® Greenlife
  • Other Name -
  • Extraction Method Cold expression
  • Odour Strong, characteristic, tangy and sulphurated
  • Colour Brownish yellow to dark green-brown
  • Ingredients (INCI)

    Azadirachta indica seed Oil Organic* 85%, Olive Oil (Olea europaea oil)* 14.8%, Tocopherol (Vit. E) 0.2%. 100% of total ingredients are from natural origin. *99.8% of total ingredients are from Organic farming.

Apply to the skin pure or diluted. Add essential oils to enhance the smell and combine the therapeutic effects.

For external use only. This oil is non-edible.

Natural and Organic cosmetic certified by ECOCERT Greenlife according to ECOCERT standard available at http://cosmetics.ecocert.com

History

History

Ayurveda medicine has been using extracts of neem tree as a key ingredient, for good health and well being.

 

The neem tree is native to India and has long been revered for its many medicinal virtues. For more than 5,000 years, neem seeds, bark, branches, and leaves have been used in traditional Indian pharmacopeia. The oil is extracted from the kernel produced by the tree’s fruit. Given that neem oil is rich in oleic acid, it is often used in cosmetics, creams, shampoos, toothpaste and other preparations.


The word neem is derived from Sanskrit Nimba which means ‘bestower of good health’. It has also been known as Ravisambha – sun ray like effects in providing health. The Neem tree has been venerated through the ages in the Indian countryside as it provided hope in any situation and the faith in the miraculous healing powers of this amazing tree led patients with incurable diseases to adopt neem as way life. They lived in the shade of the tree, drank infusion of various part (Leaf, bark, etc) as advised by Ayurvedic tradition. They used young twigs for oral hygiene first thing in the morning, ate tender leaves as salad or cooked leaves with vegetable as food. Neem gums was used as lozenges for dryness of throat and allay thirst. In summer, sweet, ripe fruit were sucked for their sweetish pulp. All this together, probably strengthened their immune system to meet any challenge.

Rating & Review

Rating & Review

There is no review yet for this item.
To top