Ylang ylang extra Premium Organic

Product Number: HE404B

Cananga odorata genuina

Ylang Ylang Extra essential oil is used in aromatherapy to reduce nervousness and agitation as well as to help relieve Premenstrual Symptoms (PMS).

CA$23.49
5ml (1)
  • SAVE 5% for orders of 6 units or more of the same product!  (Except on BULK products)
  • Products whose description begins with BULK are "MADE TO ORDER" sizes​
  • Please expect shipping between 5-10 BUSINESS DAYS from date of order for all BULK products

Description

Description

  • Botanical Name Cananga Odourata genuina
  • Part of Plant Flower
  • Origin Madagascar - Due to possible supply chain disruptions, the origin of this product may change at any time without further notice.
  • Culture Organic, certified by ECOCERT® SA
  • Chemotype GERMACRENE-D
  • Other Name -
  • Extraction Method Steam distillation
  • Odour Flowery, jasmine-like, very fragrant
  • Colour Orange-yellow to amber
  • NPN 80057314

Topical (Adults): Mix 1 to 2 drops in 1/2 teaspoon (2.5ml) of vegetable oil; apply locally 3 times a day.
Inhalation (Nervous syst.): Add 4 to 12 drops to a bowl of steaming hot water or in a diffuser. Inhale slowly for 5-10 minutes.

FOR EXTERNAL AND OCCASIONAL USE ONLY. DO NOT TAKE ORALLY. DO NOT USE ESSENTIAL OILS UNDILUTED. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. If accidental ingestion occurs, seek urgent medical attention or contact a Poison Control Center. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes; if this happens,rinse thoroughly with vegetable oil. Do not use if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.If you have epilepsy or asthma, consult a health care practitioner prior to use. May cause allergic reaction (e.g. skin rashes, irritation or dermatitis); in which case, discontinue use and consult a health care practitioner. If nausea, dizziness, headache or allergic reactions occur, discontinue use. Do not use on inflamed skin or if suffering from dermatitis. Avoid exposing treated area to sunlight. Consult a health care practitioner if symptoms worsen or persist.

Organic and Chemotyped essential oil, 100% pure, natural and authentic.

History

History

Native to Southeastern Asia, Ylang Ylang is a tree grown for its yellow flowers. The essential oil extracted from it is commonly used in perfumery. Distilling the fresh flowers of Ylang-ylang enables extracting an essential oil in multiple fractions. The process can take up to 20 hours. The products of successive distillations results in an essence of varying densities: Extra-S, Extra, I, II and III. The Extra Superior, Extra and I fractions are used in high-end perfumes. The II and III fractions are used in cosmetics, soaps and for detergents. Ylang Ylang has a sweet, fine and enveloping scent.

 

 

Documents

Documents

Rating & Review

Rating & Review

There is no review yet for this item.
To top